Deacon Responsibilities and Session Members

The Deacons implement ministry programs to meet spiritual and physical needs within our congregation, as well as needs within the greater community.  We serve those with health or financial difficulties with visits to hospitals and retirement homes, delivery of food, flowers, and transportation.  We also select and sponsor church support for numerous community organizations.
 
Please feel free to contact us if you are in need or would like to help those in need.  The Session Members are also listed below. 

Deacons 2019 Assignments

DEACONS

Tommy Brendel - 2019 (Chair & Visitation/Flower Assistant)

Harold Gilbert - 2021 (Transportation Coordinator)

Clay Haskins - 2020 (Visitation/Flower Assistant)

Roy Hathaway - 2021 (Funeral Preparation Assistant & Visitation/Flower Assistant)

Priscilla Haynes - 2021 (Nursery)

Sherri Jones - 2020 (Vice-Chair & Secretary)

Cindy Leonard - 2019 (Food Preparation Assistant, Funeral Preparation, & Newborn Ministry)

Fran Ohlsen - 2020 (Secretary Assistant & Visitation/Flower Coordinator)

Judy Todd - 2019 (Card Ministry & Food Preparation Coordinator)

Lynette Stark - 2020 (Visitation/Flower Assistant)

Judy Van Wagoner - 2021 (Absentee Calling)

Ragena White - 2019 (First Aid Kits & Hospital Visitation Coordinator)


SESSIONAL COMMITTEE LIAISONS

Tommy Brendel - Stephen Ministry Liaison

Judy Todd - Creative Beginnings Pre-School Liaison 

Judy Van Wagoner - Member Life/Discipleship

Sherri Jones, Priscilla Haynes - Christian Education

Clay Haskins - Administration Committee

Sherri Jones - Local Missions

Clay Haskins, Sherri Jones - Personnel/Safe Church

Cindy Leonard - Worship (combined with Funeral Preparation

Ragena White - Nominating Committee

Clay Haskins - Cancer One-on-One Support

Roy Hathaway - Fix-it-Friends

Tommy Brendel - Care of Staff


ELDERS

Brenda Bradshaw - 2019 (Member Life)

Carol Broyles - 2021 (Outreach)

Robert Burns - 2021 (Worship)

Louis Haynes - 2020 (Clerk)

Marge Hever - 2021 (Member LIfe & Assistant Clerk)

Ralph Mitchell - 2020 (Administration & Finance)

Laura Morris - 2019 (Christian Education)

Bruce Rau - 2019 (Personnel)

Charles Young - 2020 (Christian Education)